analytics

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

JCO (Real Estate) Pty Ltd (ACN: 626 338 387) is committed to complying with it's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent we collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with this website.


This Privacy Policy may be revised, updated or replaced from time to time and we may subsequently notify users of any changes to it by posting the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy on this website. Any changes to it take effect on the date on which the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy is posted to this website.

Information disclosed
We will use and disclose personal information only for the purposed for which it is collected in accordance with the Act, including:
• providing services and customer support, including service updates;
• maintaining and updating our records;
• comparing information for accuracy, and verifying it with third parties; and
• providing information as authorised or required by law or relevant government body or authority.

Anonymity
General users of the website do not need to disclose their identity to us in order to use this website. This website does not, therefore, collect personal information about people who generally access it except in the circumstances described above.

Cookies
A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user’s browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Our serves may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages that users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user’s computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can by read by the server that placed it here during a subsequent visit to that same servicer. Their exact behaviour is server specific. When users visit this website, our server may log certain information, including the type of browser and operating system the user is using, the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc), the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited), the server's IP address, the date and time of visit and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

Any other information supplied to us (for example, if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into our website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Information security
We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held. Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.


Links to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.


Marketing and opt-out
We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by users of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improved products, benefits and services and to inform users of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to users, unless the user tells us, or has previously told us not to. If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and benefits they can contact the Privacy Officer (details specified below). We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.


Accessing your Personal Information
Users of the website whose information we either collect, use or disclose have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to them, unless we are permitted to withhold that information. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to a user’s personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Office (details specified below). The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.


If the user requires any further information about our management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 357,
NARELLAN NSW 2567
Tel: 0411 244 200
Email: admin@pinnaclepropertyagents.com.au

 

OPEN HOME PRIVACY POLICY (COLLECTION NOTICE)

The Privacy Act 1998 regulates the collection and use, disclosure and maintenance of personal information collected by Real Estate Agents from people attending Open for Inspections.

It is a condition of entry that before entering an Open Home, you must give your name and current telephone number to the agency’s  representative. In addition you also may give your email address.

This information is collected for the following reasons:-

  1. security reasons.
  1. to allow us to call or email you after the open for inspection to establish your interest in the property and to inform you of other properties we have listed for sale that may suit your needs.
  1. To send you information from time to time regarding the local property market.
  1. To enable us to give feedback to the vendor regarding interest in the property. In this case only your given name will be disclosed.
  1. The information is used for internal purposes only and phone numbers and email addresses will NOT be disclosed to any other third party (except as in 3 above) without your written consent.

If you do not wish to be called as part of our normal follow up procedures please advise the Sales Consultant before leaving the open home.

All personal information we collect is held electronically and in hard copy in our office in a secure manner. It will only be used for the purposes noted above and will not be disclosed to any third party or recipients in other countries without your written permission, unless required by law. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access of this information.

You have the right to view the information collected about you, the right to correct the information if it is not accurate, up to date or complete. Should you ask us to remove your information from our records we will do so securely.

If you want to obtain more information about our Privacy Policy you may contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 357,
NARELLAN NSW 2567
Tel: 0411 244 200
Email: admin@pinnaclepropertyagents.com.au 


Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By using this website, accessing any of our products, services or features, the user acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises us to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

JCO (Real Estate) Pty Ltd A.C.N. 626 338 387

Corporation Licence Number 1007 3975

Phone: 0411 244 200

Email: admin@pinnaclepropertyagents.com.au

Website www.pinnaclepropertyagents.com.au